HELMS, MARLO S., PEOPLE v
[…] - At sentencing in New York, the People treated the Georgia burglary as a predicate violent felony, exposing defendant to enhanced sentencing as a second violent felony offender.
- The core legal question: whether the Georgia burglary conviction is "strictly equivalent" to New York burglary such that it may serve as a predicate felony for enhanced sentencing.
- Georgia burglary statute (as written in 1999) penalized entry or remaining in a dwelling "without authority and with intent to commit a felony or theft therein" — it did not use the word "knowingly."
- New York burglary (Penal Law § 140.25[2]) requires that a person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein," making "knowingly" an express element.
- Majority held the Georgia conviction is not strictly equivalent because Georgia’s statute lacks the explicit "knowingly" element; vacated the sentence and remitted for resentencing.