74 N.Y.2d 464 | NY | 1989
[…] We now reject both arguments and reverse.
Penal Law § 70.06 requires the imposition of enhanced sentences for those found to be predicate felons. In determining whether a particular defendant has earned this label, the court’s analysis must begin with Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (i), which includes in the definition of a predicate felon one who has been convicted in another jurisdiction of "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed” (emphasis supplied). Since New York authorizes sentences exceeding one year only for felonies, the second prong of this statutory test requires an inquiry to determine whether the foreign conviction has an equivalent among New York’s felony-level crimes.