Dwayne Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] Dwayne Wigfall v. City of Detroit
322 Mich. App. 36
| Mich. Ct. App. | 2017Background
- On June 9, 2014, Wigfall struck a pothole while riding a motorcycle and was injured; he filed suit on December 2, 2015 alleging a highway defect.
- MCL 691.1404(1)-(2) requires serving notice of a highway-defect injury on the governmental agency within 120 days, and the notice "may be served upon any individual... who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency."
- MCR 2.105(G)(2) identifies the individuals who may be served for a city: the mayor, city clerk, or city attorney (Corporation Counsel for Detroit).