Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils
[…] Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils
137 S. Ct. 1190
| SCOTUS | 2017Background
- FEHBA authorizes OPM to contract with private carriers for federal employee health plans and contains an express-preemption clause, 5 U.S.C. §8902(m)(1), which preempts state laws that “relate to health insurance or plans” when contract terms “relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits).”
- OPM contracts have long required carriers to pursue subrogation and reimbursement; OPM regulation states those rights are a condition of benefits and, by rule in 2015, explicitly declared such rights preemptive notwithstanding state law.