Berges v. County Court of Douglas County
[…] Berges v. County Court of Douglas County
2016 COA 146
| Colo. Ct. App. | 2016Background
- Seven health-care professionals (doctors, social workers) were criminally charged in Douglas County for willfully failing to report suspected child abuse under § 19-3-304 (a misdemeanor). Charges were filed by a sheriff’s detective; the district attorney later assumed prosecution.
- Plaintiffs moved in county court to dismiss, arguing § 19-3-206 (which provides that in “all proceedings brought under this article, the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney…”) strips district attorneys of authority to prosecute § 19-3-304 violations.
- The county court denied dismissal, concluding article 3 “proceedings” are civil dependency-and-neglect actions, not criminal prosecutions of mandatory reporters.