732 P.2d 1172 | Colo. | 1987
[…] R. Perkins & R. Boyce, Criminal Law 40-41 (1982); Perkins, The Territorial Principle in Criminal Law, 22 Hastings L.J. 1155, 1157 (1972); Williams, Venue and the Ambit of the Criminal Law, 81 Law Q.Rev. 518, 526 (1965). It has been observed that "[s]o stringently was that rule applied, at common law, that where the alleged act was performed in part in one county and in part in another or others, venue was in neither county, and prosecution could not be had at all." Murtagh v. Leibowitz, 303 N.Y. 311, 101 N.E.2d 753, 755 (1951). Section 18-1-202(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), removes the stringent effects of this common law rule by stating that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred." While there can be no question that under section 18-1-202 an offense is committed in that county where the causative criminal conduct takes place or the proscribed result occurs, see Claxton v.