732 P.2d 1172 | Colo. | 1987
[…] The People claim that the court erred in dismissing the case because, notwithstanding the fact that the conspiracy to distribute cocaine may have been committed in the Second Judicial District, the possessory offenses filed in the Denver District Court were not committed in Routt County, which is part of the Fourteenth Judicial District, but were committed in Denver. For reasons hereinafter discussed, we conclude that the Denver possessory offenses were not subject to the compulsory joinder bar of section 18-1-408(2) and that the district court erred in dismissing the Denver charges.
II.
Section 18-1-408(2), 8B, C.R.S. (1986), states as follows:
If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any such offense not thus joined by separate counts cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.[3]