732 P.2d 1172 | Colo. | 1987
[…] We acknowledge that in several instances where criminal conduct occurs in more than one county, section 18-1-202 fixes the situs of the crime and the place of trial in any one of several counties. See note 5 supra. However, in those instances where crimes are committed in separate counties but are based upon a series of acts arising from the same criminal episode, section 18-1-202(7) is conspicuously silent on the situs of the crime and merely addresses the place of trial. Section 18-1-202(7) states in this respect as follows:
When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and are committed in several counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried.
Since section 18-1-202(7) permits an accused charged with multiple crimes arising from the same criminal episode and committed in several counties to be tried in any county in which any of the individual offenses could have been tried, it can reasonably be presumed that the legislature also intended to permit the filing of charges in either county. We believe, however, that underlying this implied grant of filing authority in section 18-1-202(7) is the limitation that the respective counties to *1179 which the multi-venue provisions are applicable must be located within the same judicial district. By so interpreting section 18-1-202(7) we preserve the territorial limitations underlying the prosecutorial authority of the district attorney and at the same time provide both the defendant and the district attorney the opportunity to avoid the burden of sequential prosecutions for criminal acts arising from the same criminal episode and committed within the same judicial district. Limiting the venue provisions of section 18-2-202(7) to counties within the same judicial district is consistent with other statutory provisions relating to multi-county criminal conduct.