• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
Read the full case

Background

  • The Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) was asked whether 5 U.S.C. § 3110 (the federal anti‑nepotism statute) bars the President from appointing a son‑in‑law to a White House Office position.
  • Section 3110 forbids a public official from appointing a relative to a civilian position in the agency over which the official exercises jurisdiction; it expressly names the President and covers a son‑in‑law.
  • 3 U.S.C. § 105(a) gives the President authority to appoint and fix pay of White House Office employees “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” subject only to pay‑level limits in § 105(a)(2).
  • OLC concluded that § 105(a)’s “without regard to” language exempts White House Office appointments from § 3110.
  • The D.C. Circuit’s decision in Haddon v.