Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
[…] Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office
Background
- The Office of Legal Counsel was asked whether 5 U.S.C. § 3110 (the federal anti‑nepotism statute) prohibits the President from appointing his son‑in‑law to a White House Office position.
- Section 3110 bars a "public official" (including the President) from appointing a relative "to a civilian position in the agency . . . over which [the official] exercises jurisdiction or control."
- 3 U.S.C. § 105(a) authorizes the President to "appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service," subject to pay‑level limits in § 105(a)(2).
- The OLC concludes § 105(a)’s "without regard to" language exempts White House Office appointments from § 3110’s bar, allowing relatives to be appointed under § 105(a).
- The D.C. Circuit’s decision in Haddon v.