Lead Opinion
[…] Luxama provided his workers a ticket for each box they picked, and then paid them for each ticket the worker returned to him.
. Luxama recruited his workers (Haitian immigrants) from Miami to pick crops, including snap beans, in Georgia. He also helped the workers find housing when they arrived in Georgia, although the crew paid for all of its housing expenses.
. Since the 1991 crop failed to make a profit, the Burtons did not reimburse Little Rock’s advancements for their labor costs.
. Section 1841(b) of the AWPA provides:
(1) When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation ... each agricultural employer, agricultural association, and farm labor contractor shall ...
(C) have an insurance policy or a liability bond that is in effect which insures the agricultural employer, the agricultural association, or the farm labor contractor against liability for damages to persons or property arising from the ownership, operation, or the causing to be operated, of any vehicle used to transport any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1841(b)(1)(C).