Lead Opinion
[…] This court, however, will not consider on appeal issues not raised before the district court. See Narey v. Dean, 32 F.3d 1521, 1526-27 (11th Cir.1994).
. The AWPA defines "agricultural employer’’ as “any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, fin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2). The AWPA defines "migrant agricultural worker” as "an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent' place of residence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A).
. In 1997, the Department of Labor amended tire AWPA regulations, attempting to remedy the misconceptions surrounding the definition of "joint employment.”