Twelfth Judicial District, Specially Presiding,
[…] On Jupe 9, 1975, custody of Jamie was formally awarded in this court to his mother and defendant was given visitation privileges. On December 27, 1975, defendant took the child on a regularly scheduled visitation and did not return him to the mother. The whereabouts of the father and child remained unknown for the next 16 months, until detectives, hired by the mother, located defendant and his child in Florida on May 12, 1977.
The only defense offered by defendant is a statutory one. Subsection (b)(1) of section 2904 of the code provides that: “It is a defense that. . . the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.”
Defendant contends that he believed psycholog
This is a case of first impression, but we concluded at trial that a dual remedy exists under the facts before us: a criminal charge under the code or a contempt proceeding in the custody case.