Plaintiffs have brought an action in assumpsit against defendant
[…] The motion must be granted.
It appears that no matter on what theory of damages one proceeds, the amount contested cannot equal $3,000. Plaintiff’s complaint does not set forth explicitly the basis of recovery but simply avers that the vehicle was defective. It is a fair interpretation of the pleading, however, that plaintiffs are alleging breach of an implied warranty of merchantability. The measure of damages for such a breach is the difference between the value of the vehicle as accepted and the value that the vehicle would have had if it had been as warranted. Section 2-714 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:
“Buyer’s Damage for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
“. . . (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances*598 show proximate damages of a different amount:” 12A PS §2-714(2).
Substantially the same result is reached if plaintiffs proceed on the theory that they either revoked acceptance of the car or rejected the car without acceptance.