Claimant entered the employ of de
[…] The accident in this case occurred on July 6, 1951, and the claim petition was not filed until 17 months later on December 1, 1952. Consequently, the claim petition was not filed within one year after the accident as required by section 315 of The Workmen’s Compensation Act of June 2,1915, P. L. 736, as last amended, 77 PS §602, which reads in part as follows:
“In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within one year*50 after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless, within one year after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof. . . . Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to the date of filing such petition.” (Italics supplied.)
The question now before us is: Has claimant met the burden of proof required of him of showing either that payments of compensation had been made or, “by clear and persuasive evidence”: Mackanitz v.