BACKGROUND
[…] Neither are communications outside of the mediation itself protected by the mediation privilege. Either the Pennsylvania or New York mediation privilege applies. The Pennsylvania choice of law analysis initially requires a determination of whether the laws of the competing states actually differ. If there is no significant difference, no further analysis is necessary. Only if a court determines a conflict of law exists must it determine which state has the greater interest in the application of its law.
The Pennsylvania mediation privilege is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5949:
“(a) General rule. Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or pro
“By its language, the mediation privilege in 42 Pa.C.S. §5949 is one of the broadest privileges in Pennsylvania. It absolutely protects not only results but all communications including any demands for settlement or offers in compromise from disclosure.