BACKGROUND
[…] Cigna seeks Executive Risk’s reserve information to prove its claim of bad faith. Reserve information can be discoverable if relevant to an issue presented in a bad faith action. Reserve information is relevant to a bad faith claim based upon an insurer’s failure to settle
B. A Joint Defense Agreement Existed Between Executive Risk and the Other Insurers Prior to September 29, 2004
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure 4003.1,4003.3 and 4011 prevent the discovery of privileged documents. The attorney-client privilege codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5928 provides:
“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial of the client.”
The attorney-client privilege applies to confidential communications made by a client to an attorney in connection with legal services. The attorney-client privilege also covers confidential communications from an attor