In July 2005 plaintiff entered into
[…] In July 2005 plaintiff entered into a contract to consult for the defendant. The contract was not created in Pennsylvania.
On September 2, 2005, plaintiff met with Carol Follmer, the general manager, at defendant’s offices in Mississippi. They discussed extending the contract for an additional year. Plaintiff e-mailed a proposal containing the terms of the contract extension to Ms. Follmer on September 13,2005. Plaintiff may have sent the e-mail
Pennsylvania courts’ jurisdiction over non-residents is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §5322(b). “[T]he jurisdiction of the tribunals of [Pennsylvania] shall extend... to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” In International Shoe Co. v. Washington, the Supreme Court of the United States held that traditional notions of justice govern the constitutional standards of jurisdiction.