BACKGROUND
[…] LEGAL DISCUSSION
Defendants raise preliminary objections testing the legal sufficiency of plaintiff’s defamation action. The question presented by the demurrer (legal insufficiency) is whether, on the facts averred, the law says with certainty that no recovery is possible. Where a doubt exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained, this doubt should be resolved in favor of overruling it. Tucker v.
An action for defamation under Pennsylvania statute requires as follows:
“Section 8343. Burden of proof
“(a) Burden of plaintiff. — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
“(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
“(2) Its publication by the defendant.
“(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
“(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
“(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.