John Smith has appealed from my order affirming the Pension Board’s decision to terminate his benefits, effective September
[…] . The board is required by the Home Rule Charter to comply with the solicitor’s opinions. See e.g., Philadelphia Department of License & Inspections v. Philadelphia Board of License & Inspection Review, 29 Phila. 130,133-34 (1995) (collecting and discussing leading cases).
. See appendix “A” (order dated March 16, 1992). (emphasis in original) Oddly, Judge Herron did not take the next logical step and dismiss the appeal for a lack of prosecution.
. See e.g., Horsley v. Board of Pensions & Retirement, 519 Pa. 264, 271, 546 A.2d 1115, 1118 (1988) (retired employees are subject to section 217 provided their crimes were committed while in the City’s employ).
. Section 553 of the LAL explains: “No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” (emphasis added)
. See e.g., Lawrence H. Tribe, American Constitutional Law, §10-9 (2d ed. 1988) (collecting and discussing salient cases).
. See e.g., Philadelphia Board, of License & Inspection Review v. 2600 Lewis Inc., 661 A.2d 20 (Pa. Commw. 1995).