As such, the bank did not have the obligation to repay the defendant the monies until the garnishment was lifted. Defendant’s presentation of the cashier’s check was not a “mutually agreeable demand for repayment. ” Under these circumstances we hold that the Commonwealth has presented a prima facie case against the defendant and deny his habeas corpus petition on the theft by deception charge.
Defendant is also charged with the offense of receiving stolen property defined as follows:
“Section 3925. Receiving stolen property
“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.
“(b) Definition. — As used in this section the word ‘receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”
Accordingly, we enter the following:
ORDER