Commonwealth v. Harvin, 346 Pa. Super. 575, 500 A.2d 98 (1985). Although the Commonwealth need not produce evidence of such character or quantum of proof as to require a finding of the accused’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence must be such that if presented at trial, and if accepted as true, a judge would be warranted in allowing the case to go to the jury. Commonwealth ex rel. Scolio v. Hess, 149 Pa. Super. 371, 27 A.2d 705 (1942).
Theft by deception is defined in section 3922 of the Crimes Code which provides: “[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) creates or reinforces a false impression . . . ; (2) prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or (3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced ... . ” 18 Pa.C.S. §3922.
Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence produced at the preliminary hearing to prove that he committed any act of “deception.” He argues that he did not present any forged instrument nor did he say anything which was deceptive or false. However, it