On January 24,1991, defendant, Edwin Lee Zinn II, was convicted by a jury on a count of robbery,
[…] In the present case, defendant does not maintain that Tracy Jones was an accomplice to the crimes of robbery, conspiracy to commit robbery, and theft of the purse from Joann Kohler, as there was no evidence that would have permitted such an inference as an accomplice is defined at 18 Pa.CS. §306(c):
“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
“(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
“(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or “(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it....”
Since both Eric McKenzie and Tracy Jones testified that Tracy Jones received some of the items in the stolen purse, defendant maintains there was evidence that Tracy Jones was a principal and accomplice to receiving stolen property, thus warranting the corrupt-source charge.