On November 21,1990, defendant was found guilty by a jury on a count of driving under the influence.
[…] On November 21,1990, defendant was found guilty by a jury on a count of driving under the influence.
“The Commonwealth may call Joyce Ferguson as a subpoenaed witness in this case, and she may not refuse to testify on the basis of the privilege of not testifying against defendant because she is not the spouse of defendant.”
At the pretrial hearing, Joyce Ferguson was the only witness called in support of her claim that she was entitled to exercise the privilege set forth in the Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. §5913 (Purdon Supp. 1990), which provides in part:
“[I]n a criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he or she may waive, not to testify against his or her then lawful spouse. . .” (emphasis supplied)2
The basis for invoking this marital privilege is the existence of a valid marriage. Commonwealth v. Maxwell, 505 Pa. 152, 477 A.2d 1309 (1984).