“When I use a word,” Humpty-Dumpty said, in a rather scornful tone, “it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.”
[…] . L. Carroll, Through The Looking Glass, at 94 (1946). (emphasis in original)
. 72 P.S. §7301(w) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Taxpayer’ means any individual, estate or trust subject to the tax imposed by this article. ...”
. “72 P.S. §7308. Nonresident individuals; taxable income —
“The income of a nonresident individual shall be that part of his income derived from sources within this commonwealth as defined in this article.”
See also, Buckley v. Commonwealth, 81 Pa. Commw. 530, 475 A.2d 160 (1984), affirmed 510 Pa. 326, 508 A.2d 281 (1986).
. “26 U.S.C. §7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax —
“Any person required under this title... to make a return... who willfully fails ... to make such return ... at the time or times required by law or regulations shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor.”