“When I use a word,” Humpty-Dumpty said, in a rather scornful tone, “it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.”
[…] A second ground for relief was that the court erred in applying an objective, rather than subjective, standard in assé’ssirig the credibility of defendant’s claim of a good-faith misunderstanding qf the law,
To determine the sufficiency of the evidence, the
Neither our research, nor that of counsel, has disclosed any Pennsylvania appellate court decisions construing the “willful” requirement in a personal income tax prosecution. We are aided in our analysis, however, by the culpability standards set forth in the Crimes Code. Section 302(g) provides:
“(g) Requirement of willfulness satisfied by acting knowingly — A requirement that an offense be committed willfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements appears.” 18 Pa.C.S. §302(g). The Crimes Code defines “knowingly” at section 302(b)(2)(i) as:
“(2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when:
“(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist.”
These definitions are applicable to offenses defined in the Crimes Code and by any other statute. 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(a).
Section 353 of the Tax Code is based upon a