“When I use a word,” Humpty-Dumpty said, in a rather scornful tone, “it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.”
[…] When viewed in light of all of the evidence,
Defendant cannot define the tax code nor the penalties contained therein to suit his personal fancy. In the end, it is the legislature and the courts which are masters of the word set forth in the tax laws.
Accordingly, we enter the following
ORDER
And now, May 8, 1989, defendant’s post-trial motions are denied. The attorney general is directed to present defendant for sentencing.
. L. Carroll, Through The Looking Glass, at 94 (1946). (emphasis in original)
. 72 P.S. §7301(w) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Taxpayer’ means any individual, estate or trust subject to the tax imposed by this article. ...”
. “72 P.S. §7308. Nonresident individuals; taxable income —
“The income of a nonresident individual shall be that part of his income derived from sources within this commonwealth as defined in this article.”
See also, Buckley v. Commonwealth, 81 Pa. Commw. 530, 475 A.2d 160 (1984), affirmed 510 Pa. 326, 508 A.2d 281 (1986).
. “26 U.S.C. §7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax —