— Defendant has petitioned for pretrial relief, seeking suppression of the results of a chemical test of his blood for ingestion of drugs.
[…] Nathan Scanzillo, Ph.D., director of Clinical Pathology Institute in Erie, Pennsylvania. At the hearing Dr. Scanzillo testified that
Section 1547, under the General Rule, deems any operator in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to have given consent to submit to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of the blood or the presence of a. controlled substance if there is reasonable grounds by a police officer to suspect the person has been driving, etc., a motor vehicle. Section 1547(c)(2) provides:
“Chemical tests of blood or urine shall be performed by a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health for this purpose, using procedures and equipment prescribed by the Department of Health. For purposes of blood and urine testing, a qualified person means an*456 individual who is authorized to perform these chemical tests under the Act of September 26, 1951 (P.L. 1539, no. 389), known as the Clinical Laboratory Act.”
Dr. Scanzillo stated he was qualified to perform the tests under the Clinical Laboratory Act, but there has been no laboratory established and approved by. the Department of Health as the act provides.