Opinion by
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.
Order
And Now, March 29, 1989, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County in the above-captioned case is affirmed.
Section 349.7 provides that maximum approvable acreage is 10 acres for elementary schools, 20 acres for intermediate schools and 35 acres for high schools. One additional acre may be added for each 100 projected students.
Section 2574.1 of the Public School Code of 1949 (Public School Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, 24 P.S. §25-2574.1 provides for reimbursement to school districts for the cost of acquiring “a site for a school building in advance of its need and in accordance with a long range master plan for school building construction approved by the Department of Education.”
See supra note 2 for full cite.
Naaman King Exhibit A shows the projections for 1983-1988 to have been:
Year Enrollment
1983- 84 2370
1984- 85 2375
1985- 86 2392
1986- 87 2423
1987-88 2454
McAdams Exhibit 3 shows the projections for 1988-1998 to be:
Year Enrollment Year Enrollment