Lead Opinion
[…] Commonwealth v. Miller,
Certainly, there are difficulties associated with the enforcement by insurers of their subrogation rights, see Majority Opinion, at 852-53, but as Justice Todd and I have previously suggested, these could be addressed through procedural mechanisms to protect employee interests. See Domtar Paper ,
In summary, I would enforce the explicit language of the Workers' Compensation Act and thus permit subrogee-insurers to enforce their statutorily-conferred rights via the use-plaintiff convention. See 77 P.S. § 671 ("Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe."). Based on the above, and for the additional reasons ably expressed in the Superior Court's treatment, see Hartford Ins. Group ex rel. Chen v. Kamara ,
Justice Todd joins this dissenting opinion.
I agree with the majority that our pronouncement in Frazier v. W.C.A.B. (Bayada Nurses, Inc.) ,