• No items yet
[…] Affirmed.

/s/ Michelle M. Rick /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro

[1] Federal Aviation Administration, Descent to MDA or DH and Beyond , <http:/faasafety.gov/gslac/ALC/libview_normal.aspx?id=17273> (accessed January 26, 2022).

[2] The AZBA’s subsequent applications for leave to both this Court and our Supreme Court were denied. Pegasus Wind LLC v Tuscola Area Airport Zoning Bd of Appeals , unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 26, 2020 (Docket No. 351915), lv den 506 Mich 941 (2020), recon den 507 Mich 871 (2021).

[3] “Commission” refers to the MAC. See MCL 259.481(d).

[4] MCL 259.457 provides: All airport zoning regulations adopted under the provisions of this act shall provide for a board of appeals to have and exercise the following powers: (a) To hear and decide appeals from any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by the administrative agency in the enforcement of the zoning regulations, as provided in section 29; (b) To hear and decide any special exceptions to the terms of the airport zoning regulations upon which such board may be required to pass under such regulations; (c) To hear and decide specific variances under section 24.

[5] Notably, even the agency/administrator’s power to bring suit is limited and permitted only “if the local unit’s administrative body or the County Board of Commissioners, respectively, shall have authorized a civil action.” Airport Ordinance, § 6.4.