OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The minutes of June 22, 1999 show that no future date for defendant’s appearance was set at the time of the dismissal.
On August 17, 1999, an indictment was-filed and defendant’s arraignment was scheduled for September 2, 1999.
On September 16, 1999, judgment was entered against the surety for the amount of the bail bond.
By motion dated November 30, 1999, surety moved to vacate and set aside the judgment on the ground that surety never received notice of the date of defendant’s arraignment. All parties argue the effect of the language contained in subdivision (2) of CPL 210.10 requiring that prior to arraignment the surety be notified.
CPL 210.10 (2) reads as follows: “2. If a felony complaint against the defendant was pending in a local criminal court or if the defendant was previously held by a local criminal court for the action of the grand jury, and if the defendant is at lib
In this case, the criminal court action (not the criminal action) and the felony complaint were “finally disposed of’ when the case was dismissed
Therefore, subdivision (2) of CPL 210.10 was inapplicable to this case. Subdivision (3) of CPL 210.10 applies to this case.