OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the realm of statements of campaign receipts, expenditures and contributions, “five qualified voters” like petitioners are conferred with standing to commence a proceeding in Supreme Court only to compel a required party to file such a statement. (Election Law § 16-114.) Here, this statute expressly states that a proceeding to compel the filing of a disclosure statement may be instituted by “any candidate!,] . . . any five qualified voters or by the state or other board of elections.” (Election Law § 16-114 [1].)