This appeal, from an interlocutory order denying a plea to the jurisdiction,
[…] Speer presumes a broad, colloquial meaning of "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device," further emphasizing deposition testimony from Commission representatives in which they similarly accepted his characterization of the cable barrier as in some sense *253being a "traffic control" device.
When read in light of its surrounding statutory context, Subsection (a)(2)'s "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" does not extend to the cable barrier or reflectors, let alone with the required "clear and unambiguous language." That context begins with Subsection (b) of Section 101.060, which specifies that "[t]he signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section"-which necessarily refers to a "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" as referenced in Subsection (a)-"are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway."
Special defects, again, are akin to "excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets,"
But more critically here, "hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway " denotes a feature shared in common with special defects.