This appeal, from an interlocutory order denying a plea to the jurisdiction,
[…] Speer's counsel also employed the novel metric of cigarette lengths (roughly three) to quantify the sagging cable's height. Also in evidence were contrasting photographs showing the cable barrier following repairs made by the Commission after Speer gave notice of his claims.
See, e.g. , Houston Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Houston ,
See, e.g. , Sampson ,
Sampson ,
See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor,
Sampson ,
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021 ("A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law."); see also Sampson ,
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(a).
See, e.g. , State Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne ,
Payne ,
Sampson ,
Austin v. Kroger Tex., L.P. ,
See Payne ,
See, e.g. , Harris Cty. v. Eaton ,
See, e.g. , University of Tex. v. Hayes ,
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.