This appeal, from an interlocutory order denying a plea to the jurisdiction,
[…] As the claimant, Speer had the initial burden to allege facts that would affirmatively demonstrate the district court's jurisdiction to adjudicate his claims.
Subsection (a) of Section 101.022 modifies the elements of a premises-defect theory otherwise imported from the common law by generally limiting the governmental unit's duty owed to the claimant "only [to] the duty that a private person owes a licensee on private property," unless the claimant pays for his or her use of the premises.
This "heightened standard for premises defects"
*251in "the normal course of travel."
Subsection (b) of Section 101.022 also contains a parallel exemption from the licensee standard for "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060."
*252Section 101.060, Subsection (a)(2), corresponds to Section 101.022, Subsection (b) 's exemption from the licensee standard for "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060."