II. DISCUSSION
[…] (a); Friends of the College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo County Community College Dist. (2016)
3. The Court of Appeal's decision
At issue before the Court of Appeal was the first tier in the CEQA process, the determination by a putative lead agency whether a proposed activity constitutes a project. In particular, the court was asked to decide whether a public agency's amendment of a zoning ordinance constitutes a project as a matter of law.
As suggested ante , two separate provisions of the Public Resources Code are potentially relevant to this question. "Project"
*828is defined in section 21065 as an activity (1) undertaken or funded by or requiring the approval of a public agency that (2) "may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment."
*1188The Court of Appeal rejected UMMP's argument that "any enactment of a zoning ordinance by a public agency necessarily constitutes a project." ( Marijuana Patients , supra , 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 114,
The Court of Appeal rejected the contrary conclusion of Rominger , supra ,