BACKGROUND
[…] ( Good v. Superior Court (2008)
B. Proposition 69 does not authorize DNA expungement
The DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of 1998 (DNA Database Act), section 295 et seq., requires qualifying persons to submit buccal swab DNA samples (§ 296, subd. (a) ) and describes procedures for expunging the samples (§ 299). Proposition 69, the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, amended the DNA Database Act in 2004 by expanding the pool of persons who must submit DNA samples. ( Good, supra , 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1498,
The plain language of section 296 creates an expectation the DNA sample will remain in the state's database because the qualifying person must submit *466the sample regardless of sentence or case disposition.
Section 299 explains a person whose DNA is included "shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program ... if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion ... and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." (§ 299, subd. (a).) Additionally, "notwithstanding any other law," a judge cannot "relieve" an offender of his or her administrative duty to submit DNA if the person is found guilty of a "qualifying offense" under section 296, subdivision (a). (§ 299, subd. (f).)