Alnor (2007)
Casady stated consent "must be obtained." Ladd stated consent "should be obtained." Ladd added that, "[i]f consent could not be obtained," then the producers could use only "authenticated facts previously disclosed" by the person herself or himself.
De Havilland again concedes on appeal that she is a public figure.
De Havilland relies on Eastwood v. Superior Court (1983)
Civil Code section 990 has since been renumbered as Civil Code section 3344.1. Enacted in 1984, the statute essentially provides a descendible right of publicity. In language similar to section 3344 governing the rights of living persons, section 3344.1 gives a "deceased personality's" heirs and their assignees a cause of action against someone who uses the deceased person's "name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness ... on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent."
Cf. Sarver,