*120Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5
[…] ( San Diegans for Open Government , supra , 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 1316,
First, section 128.7, subdivision (c), begins with an unnumbered paragraph, which provides sanctions may be awarded against attorneys, law firms and parties that have violated section 128.7, subdivision (b), or are responsible for the violation. It also states, "In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanction has exercised due diligence."
*743Next, paragraph "(1)" sets forth the safe harbor requirement, and paragraph "(2)" provides for a similar 21-day safe harbor period if the court elects to order sanctions on its own *126motion.