*120Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5
[…] Southern SARMs requested "at least $26,089.50" in attorney fees and costs incurred as a result of the alleged misconduct of Nutrition Distribution and its lawyers.
Section 128.7, still in effect in slightly amended form, was modeled on rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (See Musaelian v. Adams (2009)
Section 128.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides, " 'Actions or tactics' include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading."
Section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), provides, "A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations committed by its partners, associates, and employees."
The court in San Diegans for Open Government also held the revived version of section 128.5 applied to all cases pending as of January 1, 2015, not only to cases filed on or after that date, and required use of an objective standard, rather than a subjective standard of bad faith. (San Diegans for Open Government , supra , 247 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1315, 1318,
Section 128.7, subdivision (c)(2), provides, "On its own motion, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate subdivision (b) and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated subdivision (b), unless, within 21 days of service of the order to show cause, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is withdrawn or appropriately corrected."