*120Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5
[…] We concur:
*747ZELON, J.
SEGAL, J.
Statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated.
The court at the same hearing denied Nutrition Distribution's motion for a preliminary injunction and denied Southern SARMs's motion to strike as moot.
Southern SARMs requested "at least $26,089.50" in attorney fees and costs incurred as a result of the alleged misconduct of Nutrition Distribution and its lawyers.
Section 128.7, still in effect in slightly amended form, was modeled on rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (See Musaelian v. Adams (2009)
Section 128.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides, " 'Actions or tactics' include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading."
Section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), provides, "A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b).