McKINSTER J.
[…] Reed , at p. 664,
"In order for a fraudulent transfer to occur, among other things, there must be a transfer of an asset as defined in the UFTA. ( Civ. Code, § 3439.04 ; [citation].)" ( Fidelity National Title Ins . Co . v. Schroeder (2009)
Section 3439.07 provides the remedies available to a creditor in an action "against a transfer or obligation." (§ 3439.07, subd. (a).) These remedies include: avoidance of the transfer "to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim"
As relevant here, a claim under the UFTA must be filed within seven years of a fraudulent transfer. Section 3439.09(c) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."
The UFTA supplements existing law. ( Civ. Code, § 3439.12.) "[A] suit under the UFTA is not the exclusive remedy by which fraudulent transfers may be attacked.