McKINSTER J.
[…] Whether section 3439.09(c) is a procedural statute of limitations or a statute of repose is an issue of first impression in California. Courts of this state have tended to refer to section 3439.09 in its entirety as a statute of limitations. (See, e.g., Macedo , supra , 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1047,
*179Monastra v. Konica Business Machines , U .S i.iA ., Inc . (1996)
Lower federal courts applying California's UFTA, however, have been more *373careful when addressing section 3439.09's different subdivisions. "
We agree with the federal courts that have concluded section 3439.09(c) is a statute of repose. That section provides that a cause of action to void a fraudulent transfer is "extinguished " if it is not filed "within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." ( § 3439.09(c), italics added.) On its face, section 3439.09(c) is ambiguous with regard to what is extinguished by the passage of the seven-year period-the remedy or the right of action itself.