OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We are therefore constrained to reverse the Board’s decision and remit the matter for a redetermination of claimant’s wage earning capacity for the period beginning April 8, 1998 and an appropriate award of compensation for partial disability on the basis of that wage earning capacity.
Cardona, P. J., Spain, Carpinello and Graffeo, JJ., concur.
Ordered that the decision is reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Court’s decision.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“If the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due.”