Ordered that the order dated October 2, 2012, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] In a later order dated October 2, 2012, the Supreme Court directed that the appellant be committed to a secure facility until such time as he no longer requires confinement.
A “mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]). A “[d] angerous sex offender requiring confinement” is defined under Mental Hygiene Law article 10 as a “person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]). The State must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the person suffers from a mental abnormality and is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).