• No items yet
[…] All concur except Callahan, J., who dissents in part and votes to affirm in the following Memorandum.






Dissenting Opinion

Callahan, J.

(dissenting in part). I vote to affirm for reasons stated in the decision at Supreme Court, Cayuga County (Corning, J.). The provisions of the Correction Law relating to the treatment of inmates in State correctional facilities (Correction Law § 137) are also applicable to local facilities (Correction Law § 500-k). The Correction Law provides that "[t]he following persons may visit at pleasure all county jails * * * and every minister of the gospel having charge of a congregation in the town in which such jail * * * is located. No other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter the rooms of a county jail * * * unless under such regulations as the sheriff of the county * * * shall prescribe” (Correction Law § 500-j).