OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We reach a contrary" conclusion with respect to the witness elimination murder count.
Even viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the People, we are unable to conclude that it was legally sufficient to constitute witness elimination murder under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (v) (compare People v Cahill, 2 NY3d 14 [2003]). This statute provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when “the intended victim was a witness to a crime committed on a prior occasion and the death was caused for the purpose of preventing the intended victim’s testimony in any criminal action or proceeding whether or not such action or
The People argue that the victim, prior to dying, was indeed a witness to prostitution, his own physical and sexual assault and the various theft-related crimes committed against him such that the evidence was legally sufficient to support defendant’s conviction under this count.