Ultimately, PERB determined that the arbitrator should review the records in camera to determine what, if any, information should be given to petitioner. Neither party being satisfied with that determination, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding and OMRDD cross-petitioned seeking judicial review. Supreme Court dismissed the petition and cross petition, and this appeal ensued.
OMRDD argues that the information sought by petitionei; is exempt from Education Law § 6527 (3), which provides that: “Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . ,