In November 2002, respondent was suspended without pay pending the resolution of a disciplinary proceeding in which he
[…] The statute specifies only six narrow, “precisely drawn” exceptions to the general proscription against releasing official records and papers once they are sealed (Matter of Katherine B. v Cataldo, 5 NY3d 196, 203 [2005]; see CPL 160.50 [1] [d]; Matter of Joseph M. [New York City Bd. of Educ.], supra at 132-133).
Here, petitioners assert that the records may be made available pursuant to CPL 160.50 (1) (d) (ii), which permits release to “a law enforcement agency ... if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.” This Court has held, however, that when a police department conducts a disciplinary proceeding concerning one of its own employees, it acts as a public employer, rather than a “law enforcement agency,” and the exception contained in subdivision (1) (d) (ii) is therefore inapplicable (Matter of