(hereinafter codefendant), the codefendant’s four-month-old son (hereinafter the victim), and defendant’s nine-year-old daughter and six-year-old son from a previous relationship. Defendant’s cousin, alarmed at the appearance of the victim, called Child Protective Services (hereinafter CPS). Their investigation revealed that the victim was suffering from multiple bruises, broken ribs and a fractured arm, and that the household was littered with trash, rotting
A motion for a severance is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court (see CPL 200.40 [1]) and must be granted where there is a “likelihood that the jury may not be able to consider separately the proof as it relates to each defendant” (CPL 200.40 [1] [d] [iii]).