Furthermore, in light of defendant’s extensive criminal history,
[…] In our view, defendant’s probation was properly revoked although our reasons for that conclusion differ from that of County Court. Although the original petition, as noted above, only referenced special condition number five, it is apparent that the court, after finding that defendant used cocaine as established by the drug screening test, did not rely on that condition. Instead, the court revoked defendant’s probation pursuant to CPL 410.10 (2), which provides that a probationer’s commission of an additional criminal offense “constitutes a ground for revocation of such [probationary] sentence irrespective of whether such fact is specified as a condition of the sentence” (see People v Schneider, 188 AD2d 754 [1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 892 [1993]).