On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered upon a jury verdict of guilty of a violation of Penal Code
[…] Section 12560, as amended, provides in pertinent part: “Every person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who used a firearm in the commission of such felony, who owns or has in his possession or under his custody or control any firearm is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such term of imprisonment and such fine.” (Amended by Stats. 1976, ch. 1139, § 321, operative July 1, 1977.)
Defendant’s prior felony conviction (§ 245, subd. (a)) involving the use of a firearm (a shotgun) is undisputed.
Section 18, as amended (Stats. 1976 ch. 1139, p. 5089) provides in pertinent part: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons, for 16 months, or two or three years. . . .”