for the Court:
[…] Following the trial court’s denial of his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, in the alternative, a new trial, Malcolm timely filed this appeal.
¶ 5. Three issues are presented on appeal: 1) whether the trial court allowed the State to substantively amend Malcolm’s indictment; 2) whether there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdicts;
A. Amendment of Indictment
¶ 6. Malcolm was indicted for two counts of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1) which reads:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with:
(a) Another person without his or her consent;
(b) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person;
(c) A child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child; or
(d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.10
The counts initially tracked subsection (d), despite the fact that the indictment explicitly stated Mary was fourteen years old at the time of the alleged criminal behavior.