Case Information
[…] T . G § 571.124. This court has jurisdiction only because of a de novo
review under T § 571.133(a) and not because the TEC voted to initiate an
enforcement action. Finally, the matter is not brought in the name of the state by the Attorney General.
akerman.com
II. The case may not proceed to trial on a notice of appeal and a general denial
as the only live pleadings.
The position of the TEC in its letter brief that this case could go to trial with only a notice
of appeal and a general denial in not legally supportable. Indisputably, the TEC has the burden of
proof in this case. T § 571.133(d) very clearly states, in part:
“(d)…. The reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in
the manner applicable to the other civil suits in this state but may
not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the commission or
the nature of that action, except to the limited extent necessary to
show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in
the court. A party is entitled, on demand, to a jury determination of
any issue of fact on which a jury determination is available in other
civil suites in their state.”
T .G § 571.133(d), therefore, requires, The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
and Evidence apply to this case. That a case may go to trial with live pleadings of only a notice
of appeal by a respondent and a general denial by the TEC and be submitted to a jury is