Case Information
[…] Miller, 35 A.3d 1206, 1212 (Pa. 2012) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
A person commits robbery if, "in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) [or] commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i)-(iii). "An act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit a theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." Id. at§ 3701(a)(2). A theft means taking unlawful control of or exercising unlawful control over the movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921. It is not necessary that a defendant have successfully completed a theft in order to commit robbery.