• No items yet
[…] See F.C.C. Rcd. ¶ 11. Latner provided his phone number when he first visited WPMG 2003. He also signed consent form acknowledging receipt various privacy notices. A ‐ 130. signing this form, Latner agreed could share his information “treatment” purposes, privacy notices stated WPMG could use Latner’s information “to recommend possible treatment alternatives health related benefits services.” Considering circumstances, hold provided his express receiving single about “health related benefit[]” might have been interest him.

CONCLUSION

For foregoing reasons, AFFIRM December Court.

[1] 47 U.S.C. § 227 (b)(1)(A)(iii) provides that, “It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States…to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or prerecorded voice… to any telephone number assigned to a… cellular telephone service.”

[2] It is also possible that the District Court held that the text message fell under the TCPA’s Healthcare Treatment Exemption.