• No items yet
[…] the Texas Natural Resources Code, the “Antiquities Code.” CR10-12, 22; Br.

Appellee at viii, 3-4. But Chapter 191 only requires a city to give the Texas Historical

Commission timely notice of plans to build on local public land. The question here

is whether the City must notify the Commission when a private owner elects to

demolish a building. Even if the City were required to provide such notice, the

Commission does not have the power to designate a landmark and halt demolition

on private land without the owners’ consent. See T EX . N AT . R ES . ODE NN . §

191.094(b) (“No site may be designated on private land without the written consent

of the landowner or landowners …”). And because, as Grossman concedes, private

owners seek to demolish their own buildings, the Commission has no injunctive

power.

Second, the City plans to build a Multi-Purpose Performing Arts and Entertainment Center in Downtown El Paso, as approved by more than 70 percent