• No items yet
[…] The motion was clearly not frivolous as there were statements made that had a connection to the right to petition, the right of association, and free speech.

*69 XVIII. THE PLAINTIFFS' CAUSES OF ACTION CLEARLY DID NOT FALL UNDER ANY TCPA STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS, MOST SPECIFICALLY, THE ACTIONS COULD NOT FALL UNDER THE COMMERCIAL SPEECH EXEMPTION BECAUSE GHRIST DID NOT MAKE THE STATEMENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SELLING GOODS OR SERVICES TO FERGUSON OR HIS COMPANIES, THE PLAINTIFFS.

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 27.010(b), the TCPA exempts from coverage "a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer."139

The burden of proving the applicability of this exemption, known as the "commercial speech exemption," is on the party asserting it. [140] This exemption can apply only where a statement was made for the purpose of securing sales of the goods or services of the person making the statement.