• No items yet
[…] *50

The DTPA claim is groundless in fact and law. According to Tex. Bus. &; Com. Code § 17.50(c), the Defendants should be awarded reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.

IX. THE PLAINTIFF LACKED CLEAR AND SPECIFIC EVIDENCE ON THE FRAUDULENT LIEN STATUTE BECAUSE THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF INTENT TO CAUSE INJURY, ACTUAL INJURY, OR EVEN THAT THE DOCUMENTS WERE WRONGFUL IN ANY WAY.

The statute applies to fraudulent court records or fraudulent liens or claims. Section 51.901 of the Texas Government Code lists liens or claims as being fraudulent where: "(1) the document is a purported judgment or other document purporting to memorialize or evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of: (A) a purported court or a purported judicial entity not expressly created or established under the constitution or the laws of this state or of the United States; or (B) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or purported judicial entity described by Paragraph (A); (2) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and: (A) is not a document or instrument provided for by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; (B) is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person; or (C) is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or

*51 (3) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and the document or instrument is filed by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate." [106]