Lead Opinion
[…] This Court has held that payment of an assessment pursuant to Section 11-51-77, then Section 62 of the Mississippi Code of 1930, "under protest does not prevent the appellant from prosecuting his appeal from an erroneous assessment."
Grenada Bank v. Town of Moorhead
,
¶ 29. The Board further argues that the trial court lacked appellate jurisdiction in the present case because HWCC failed to obtain the signature of the president of the board of supervisors.
¶ 30. Section 11-51-75 requires that the bill of exceptions be "signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors ...." In
City of Jackson v. Varia, Inc.
,
¶ 31. HWCC argues that
Varia
involved a complete failure to file a bill of exceptions because that factual scenario existed in the case upon which it relied,
Yandell v. City of Madison County
. In
Yandell