Case Information
[…] Case Information
*1 Before: O’SCANNLAIN, TALLMAN, and WATFORD, Circuit Judges.
The district court properly denied James Westerman’s motion to dismiss his indictment for failure to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
*2 Westerman’s predicate offense—sexual battery in violation of Kan. Stat.
Ann. § 21-5505(a)—is a sex offense for purposes of SORNA. See 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1), (5)(A)(i). A sex offense is “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” § 20911(5)(A)(i). “Sexual act” and “sexual contact” are undefined, so we use the “ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of the statutory words.” United States v. Sinerius , 504 F.3d 737, 740 (9th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted).