• No items yet
[…] Commonwealth v. Feliciano, 2013 Pa. Super 117, 67 A.3d 19 quoting Commonwealth v. Stokes, 2011 Pa. Super 261, 38 A.3d 846, 853-854 (2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

In defining the crime rape, 18 Pa. C.S.A. 3121 provides: "a person commits felony of the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: (1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by person reasonable resolution. Criminal attempt is defined by 18 Pa. C.S.A. 901(a): "a person commits an attempt when, with intent commit specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward commission crime." Commonwealth v. Russell, 313 Pa. Super. 534, 542, 460 A.2d 316, 320 (1983).

In instant case, the Defendant jumped on top victim, pulled his pants down, and ripped her underwear down her ankles.